SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM


Access the Latest Advances Across 10 Paediatric Specialties all in One Place

The scientific program of the 11th Excellence in Pediatrics can be viewed as a series of parallel one-day sub-specialty conferences that cover the very latest hot topics and developments across 10 specialties of pediatrics, making use of 5 different session types on each track. Specialties are dermatology, rheumatology, gastroenterology, neurology, adolescent medicine, endocrinology, infectious diseases, nutrition, respiratory, and neonatology.

The program is designed to allow you pick and choose the most relevant sessions to create your very own personalised conference agenda from over 100 hours of conference content delivered by 80 experts and academics. 

DAY 1: Thursday 5 December 2019
Specialty Track 1 
Hall 1 (all-day)

DAY 1: Thursday 5 December 2019
Specialty Track 2 
Hall 2 (all-day)

DERMATOLOGY

RHEUMATOLOGY

SESSION TYPES: Advances & Updates, Therapeutic Management, Innovations, Masterclass, Case Studies, Oral Presentations

SESSION TYPES: Advances & Updates, Therapeutic Management, Innovations, Masterclass, Case Studies, Oral Presentations

TOPICS INCLUDE:
Atopic Dermatitis
Exanthema
Genital Skin Conditions
Skin Lesions
Acne

TOPICS INCLUDE:
Juvenile Idiopathic Arthritis
Systemic Autoimmune Disease
Autoinflammatory Diseases


DAY 1: Thursday 5 December 2019
Specialty Track 3 
Hall 3 (all-day)

DAY 1: Thursday 5 December 2019
Specialty Track 4 
Hall 4 (all-day)

GASTROENTEROLOGY

NEUROLOGY / PSYCHIATRY

SESSION TYPES: Advances & Updates, Therapeutic Management, Innovations, Masterclass, Case Studies, Oral Presentations

SESSION TYPES: Advances & Updates, Therapeutic Management, Innovations, Masterclass, Case Studies, Oral Presentations

TOPICS INCLUDE:
Allergic Gastrointestinal Disease
Probiotics
Intestinal Failure
Coeliac Disease
Gastro-oesophageal Reflux
Inflammatory Bowel Disease

TOPICS INCLUDE:
Epileptic Seizures
Orthostatic Intolerance
Movement Disorders
Functional Neurologic Disorders
ADHD
Autism

DAY 1: Thursday 5 December 2019
Specialty Track 5 
Hall 5 (all-day)

DAY 2: Friday 6 December 2019
Specialty Track 6 
Hall 1 (all-day)

ADOLESCENT MECICINE

ENDOCRINOLOGY & GROWTH

SESSION TYPES: Advances & Updates, Innovations, Masterclass, Case Studies, Oral Presentations

SESSION TYPES: Advances & Updates, Therapeutic Management, Innovations, Masterclass, Case Studies, Oral Presentations

TOPICS INCLUDE:
Adolescent Mental Heath
Adolescent Sexual Heath
Cannabis Use
Adolescent Obesity
Communication
Gender Inequality

TOPICS INCLUDE:
Diabetes
Congenital Hypothyroidism
Congenital Adrenal Hyperplasia
Bone Disease
Turner Syndrome
Growth Hormone

DAY 2: Friday 6 December 2019
Specialty Track 7 
Hall 2 (all-day)

DAY 2: Friday 6 December 2019
Specialty Track 8 
Hall 3 (all-day)

INFECTIOUS DISEASES 

NUTRITION

SESSION TYPES: Advances & Updates, Therapeutic Management, Innovations, Masterclass, Case Studies, Oral Presentations

SESSION TYPES: Advances & Updates, Therapeutic Management, Innovations, Masterclass, Case Studies, Oral Presentations

TOPICS INCLUDE:
Meningococcal Disease
Pneumococcal InfectionsTropical
Infectious Diseases
Encephalitis
Respiratory Syncytial Virus (RSV) Infections

TOPICS INCLUDE:
Nutrition and Management of Allergies
Nutrition in Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Human Milk Oligosaccharides
Iron Deficiency in Children
Milk Fat Globule Membrane (MFGM)

DAY 2: Friday 6 December 2019
Specialty Track 9 
Hall 4 (all-day)

DAY 2: Friday 6 December 2019
Specialty Track 10 
Hall 5 (all-day)

RESPIRATORY

NEONATOLOGY

SESSION TYPES: Advances & Updates, Therapeutic Management, Innovations, Masterclass, Case Studies, Oral Presentations

SESSION TYPES: Advances & Updates, Therapeutic Management, Innovations, Masterclass, Case Studies, Oral Presentations

TOPICS INCLUDE:
Acute Respiratory Distress
Asthma
Cystic Fibrosis
Primary Ciliary Dyskinesia (PCD)
Allergies

TOPICS INCLUDE:
Neonatal Resuscitation
Immunisation and immunity for New-borns
Perinatal Brain Injuries
New-born Disorders
Neonatal Nutrition

In addition the program includes: 
PUBLIC HEALTH: 4th Lifecourse Immunisation Focus Group Meeting
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT: Leadership Courses

 

EIP welcomes nominations from experts, academics and frontline pediatricians who are willing to contribute and join EIP's Faculty. The program is designed to cover the education needs of frontline child healthcare professionals. EIP welcomes ideas on topics and thematic streams to be included in the program and also suggestions on specific education needs to be addressed.


Follow the link to nominate yourself

get updates

connect